King Oyster Mushrooms
Black King Oyster Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, King Oyster Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Black King Oyster Mushrooms

Black King Oyster Mushrooms

Regular price
$16.00
Sale price
$16.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:  Pleurotus eryngii
Other Common Name: The King Trumpet

Identification:

The Black King Oyster is the largest species and is by far the best-tasting oyster mushrooms.  It has a thick, meaty white stem and a small tan cap in young specimens. 

Usage:

Stir fry until the edges are crispy and golden brown.  This mushroom has a strong nutty flavour.  It has a nice long shelf life.

Nutritional Properties:  

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Medicinal Properties:

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:
  • may lower cholesterol
  • may reduce risk of cancer
  • promote heart health
  • support better immune function
  • improve metabolic health