Pioppino Mushrooms
Pioppino Mushrooms
Pioppino Mushrooms
Pioppino Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pioppino Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pioppino Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pioppino Mushrooms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Pioppino Mushrooms

Pioppino Mushrooms

Regular price
$25.00
Sale price
$25.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:  Agrocybe aegerita

Other Common Name: Black Poplar Mushroom

Identification:

Pioppino develops a light brown colored cap sprouting from a thin white stem. Rings of the fungus membrane surround the stem and eventually fall to the ground as spawn.

Usage:

Firm in texture, the Pioppino provides a mildly nutty flavour when cooked and can be added to complement a variety of rice, risotto, and meat dishes.

Nutritional Properties: 

1/2 cup cooked:  Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 4g 2% Dietary Fiber 2g 8% Sugars 2g 3% Added Sugars 0g 0%

Possible Health Benefits (Not proven by Health Canada):

The Pioppino Mushroom is valuable due to the amount of bioactive metabolites they contain. These metabolites include: agrocybenine with antifungal properties. Cylindan which has anti-cancer properties, and has derivatives which are responsible for hunting down free radicals. The Pioppino Mushroom is also known for potentially supporting bone strength.