Shiitake

Shiitake Mushrooms

Regular price $16 Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Lentinula edodes
Other Common Name: Black Forest Mushrooms, Chinese Black Mushrooms
 

Identification:

The shiitake has an umbrella-shaped cap that is tan to brown in colour. The edges of the cap roll down and inwards towards the whitish, cream-coloured gills on the underside of the cap.  Shiitake have a stronger earthy flavour, they are high in 'umami' due to the amino acid glutamate

Store in a paper bag for 5 to 7 days in the refrigerator

Usage:

Quickly rinse mushrooms before cooking, or simply wipe the caps with a damp paper towel. The stems must be removed before cooking. Use a sharp paring knife to trim the stems where they attach to the cap - stems aren't easy to twist off.  Do not eat if the gills are significantly darker and when the cap and stems are shrivelling 

Nutritional Properties:  

Shiitake are low in calories. They also offer good amounts of fiber, as well as B vitamins and some minerals

Medicinal Properties:

  • high in Vitamin D
  • boosts autoimmune system
  • lowers cholesterol levels
  • had an anti-aging agent