Our Mushrooms

Meet Our Mushrooms - Description & Nutritional Facts

Blue Oyster Mushrooms

Botanical Name: Pleurotus ostreatus columinus

Like other oyster mushrooms, blues are among the fastest fruiting mushrooms out there and when conditions are right clusters can double in size within a day or two!  As the name suggests, their main distinguishing characteristic from other members of the genus is their striking blue colour which starts of as a deep blue during pinning and turning to a smoky grey as the mushroom matures.

Oyster Mushrooms can be used in a variety of dishes, especially soups and pastas. The flavor is unique and delicious. The stems can be chewy, and you may want to avoid using the stems in most dishes.  

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:
may lower cholesterol
may reduce risk of cancer
promote heart health
support better immune function
improve metabolic health

King Oyster Mushrooms

Botanical Name:  Pleurotus eryngii

Other Common Name: The King Trumpet

The King Oyster is the largest species and is by far the best-tasting oyster mushrooms.  It has a thick, meaty white stem and a small tan cap in young specimens. 

Stir fry until the edges are crispy and golden brown.  This mushroom has a strong nutty flavour.  It has a nice long shelf life.

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:
may lower cholesterol
may reduce risk of cancer
promote heart health
support better immune function
improve metabolic health

Lions Mane Mushrooms

Botanical Name:  Hericium erinaceus

Other Common Name: Monkey’s Head, Yamabushitake

Lion’s Mane mushrooms have icicle-like teeth hanging from a central stalk. While they start off relatively short, the teeth grow to be over 1 centimeter long, some times much longer. 

Store in a paper bag for 5 to 7 days in the refrigerator

Suggest that you cut into 1/2 inch ‘steaks’ or make into ‘Crab’ cakes.

A 100g serving of lion’s mane provides 24 calories, with 3.6g of carbohydrates and 2.4 grams of protein.

Proponents claim that lion's mane can help with a variety of health problems, including:

Alzheimer's disease
Anxiety
Depression
High cholesterol
Inflammation
Parkinson's disease
Ulcers

Pearl Oyster Mushrooms

Botanical Name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Oyster Mushrooms can be used in a variety of dishes, especially soups and pastas. The flavor is unique and delicious. The stems can be chewy, and you may want to avoid using the stems in most dishes.  

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:
may lower cholesterol
may reduce risk of cancer
promote heart health
support better immune function
improve metabolic health

Pink Oyster Mushrooms

Botanical Name:  Pleurotus djamor
Other Common Name: Flamingo Mushroom

Stir fry until the edges are crispy and golden brown.  This mushroom has a strong nutty flavour.  It has a nice long shelf life.

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:
may lower cholesterol
may reduce risk of cancer
promote heart health
support better immune function
improve metabolic health

Shiitake Mushrooms

Botanical Name:  Lentinula edodes

Other Common Name: Black Forest Mushrooms, Chinese Black Mushrooms
 

The shitake has an umbrella-shaped cap that is tan to brown in colour. The edges of the cap roll down and inwards towards the whitish, cream-coloured gills on the underside of the cap.  Shiitake have a stronger earthy flavour, they are high in mani due to the amino acid glutamate

Store in a paper bag for 5 to 7 days in the refrigerator

Quickly rinse mushrooms before cooking, or simply wipe the caps with a damp paper towel. The stems must be removed before cooking. Use a sharp paring knife to trim the stems where they attach to the cap - stems aren't easy to twist off.  Do not eat if the gills are significantly darker and when the cap and stems are shrivelling 

Shiitake are low in calories. They also offer good amounts of fiber, as well as B vitamins and some minerals

Medicinal Properties:

high in Vitamin D.
boosts autoimmune system
lowers cholesterol levels
had an anti-aging agent