Italian Oyster
Italian Oyster
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Italian Oyster
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Italian Oyster

Italian Oyster

Regular price
$16.00
Sale price
$16.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

LIMITED QUANTITIES

Botanical Name:  Pleurotus pulmonarius

Other Common Name: Indian Oyster, Phoenix Mushroom, Lung Oyster

Identification:

The Italian Oyster is very similar to the pearl oyster, but with a few noticeable differences. Italian Oyster caps are much paler and smaller and it develops more of a stem.  Otherwise, the taste and cultivation of the two species is generally described as largely the same.

Usage:

They can be sautéed with other vegetables, added to pasta dishes or soups, and compliment white sauces and risotto dishes.

Possible Health Benefits:

Shown to:

Support wellness of liver, blood, and colon

Contain anti-oxidants

Potentially reduce blood glucose levels

Control allergic responses