Lions Mane Mushrooms

Lions Mane Mushrooms

Regular price $16 Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name:  Hericium erinaceus

Other Common Name: Monkey’s Head, Yamabushitake

Identification:

Lion’s Mane mushrooms have icicle-like teeth hanging from a central stalk. While they start off relatively short, the teeth grow to be over 1 centimeter long, sometimes much longer. 

Store in a paper bag for 5 to 7 days in the refrigerator

Usage:

Suggest that you cut into 1/2 inch ‘steaks’ or make into ‘Crab’ cakes.

Nutritional Properties:  

A 100g serving of lion’s mane provides 24 calories, with 3.6g of carbohydrates and 2.4 grams of protein.

Medicinal Properties:

Proponents claim that lion's mane can help with a variety of health problems, including:

  • Alzheimer's disease
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • High cholesterol
  • Inflammation
  • Parkinson's disease
  • Ulcers