Pink Oyster Mushrooms

Pink Oyster Mushrooms

Regular price $16 Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name:  Pleurotus djamor
Other Common Name: Flamingo Mushroom

 

Identification:

Pink oysters have a bright pink color and more ruffled appearance. Unfortunately, the vibrant color fades when it is cooked. These oysters tend to be more woody and tough, and also more pungent

Store in a plastic bag for 5 to 7 days in the refrigerator

Usage:

They can be sautéed with other vegetables, added to pasta dishes or soups, and compliment white sauces and risotto dishes.

Nutritional Properties:  

One cup of oyster mushrooms has approximately 65 calories, 10 grams of carbohydrates, less than 1 gram of fat, and about 5 grams of protein. They are high in several vitamins and minerals including potassium, magnesium, and folate.

Medicinal Properties:

Preliminary studies show that Oyster Mushrooms:

  • may lower cholesterol
  • may reduce risk of cancer
  • promote heart health
  • support better immune function
  • improve metabolic health